Christine Galyean

Christine Galyean

Birthday: June 30, 1997 in Dallas, Texas, USA
Birth Name: Christine Kay Galyean
Height: 175 cm
Christine Galyean was born in Dallas, Texas in 1997. At 13, she and her father moved to Los Angeles, CA for a couple of years so she could train with multiple acting teachers in the heart of the film industry. During that time she booked her first feature film, Adventures of Bailey (2012) and multiple national commercials. At 16, she moved back to ... Show more »
Christine Galyean was born in Dallas, Texas in 1997. At 13, she and her father moved to Los Angeles, CA for a couple of years so she could train with multiple acting teachers in the heart of the film industry. During that time she booked her first feature film, Adventures of Bailey (2012) and multiple national commercials. At 16, she moved back to Texas to attend and eventually graduate from Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy where she studied theatre. At GPFAA, Galyean was cast as the lead in both UIL One Act competitions, where she won All-Star Cast member awards. She also competed in Speech and Debate competitions winning top prizes and qualifying for State and National competitions.In 2019, Christine Galyean graduated from Pepperdine University with a Bachelor of Arts in Acting. During her time at the university she spent time abroad in Scotland where she performed in the International premiere of The Abode by Davey Anderson at the Edinburgh Fringe Festival. Post-graduation, Galyean will be attending the Moscow Art Theatre Institute for 6 weeks to obtain a certificate in acting from the world-renowned program.Galyean's father is a sound mixer and producer based in Dallas. Show less «