Évelyne Dandry

Évelyne Dandry

Birthday: February 13, 1939 in Bordeaux, Gironde, France
Birth Name: Evelyne Deyherassary
Evelyne Dandry is singer André Dassary's daughter. She made her debut on stage at the Theatre de la Huchette in Paris when she was only sixteen: she had only three lines to utter there in a play by Jean Tardieu. But it was the first of a series comprising "Les Enfants d'Edouard", Isabelle et le Pélican", Arthur Miller... Show more »
Evelyne Dandry is singer André Dassary's daughter. She made her debut on stage at the Theatre de la Huchette in Paris when she was only sixteen: she had only three lines to utter there in a play by Jean Tardieu. But it was the first of a series comprising "Les Enfants d'Edouard", Isabelle et le Pélican", Arthur Miller's "Vu du Pont" produced in 1958 by Peter Brook at Theâtre Antoine, Pol Quentin's "Football" (1959), "Le Voyage de Georges Shéhade" (a Jean-Louis Barrault production of 1960), Valentino Bompani's "Teresa Angelica" (1961) and others. She became a regular on French television, a little less so on the big screen. She was nevertheless granted a double best actress award for her performance in "Sitcom" (François Ozon, 1997). Show less «