Nick Bell

Nick Bell

Birth Name: Nicholas Clifton Bell
Height: 184 cm
Nick Bell was born on September 28th, 1971 in Albany, Oregon, USA. His parents divorced when he was a year old and he was raised by his mother and grandmother on his mothers side. His grandmother passed away in 1997. Nick is the only child.Nick graduated college with a degree in Graphic Communications in 1996. He continued to live in Oregon until 1... Show more »
Nick Bell was born on September 28th, 1971 in Albany, Oregon, USA. His parents divorced when he was a year old and he was raised by his mother and grandmother on his mothers side. His grandmother passed away in 1997. Nick is the only child.Nick graduated college with a degree in Graphic Communications in 1996. He continued to live in Oregon until 1998, when he decided to move to beautiful San Luis Obispo, California, USA, on the central coast.His first exposure to the film industry was in Portland, Oregon, several years before he left. He was cast as a principal extra in the film Mr. Hollands Opus, with Richard Dreyfuss, where he would sit directly behind him for one of the last scenes of the movie for three 12 hour days. It was during this time and experience that he instantly fell in love with being on set. A year before moving to California, he was cast in his first play, "Twelve Angry Men" at the Majestic Theatre in Corvallis, Oregon. It was here that he fell in love with the actual craft of acting.After moving to San Luis Obispo, he immediately started auditioning for plays at several of the community theaters and started getting cast for a multitude of parts. For ten years he was constantly involved in theater, acting and taking as many classes that were offered, which were usually taught by industry professionals from Los Angeles looking for new talent. "Suburbia", where he played the lead roll Jeff; "Crimes of the Heart", where he played Doc Porter and "One Flew Over the Cuckoos Nest", where he played the challenging character with a speech impediment, Billy Bibbit, are just a few of the rolls he played throughout the years.While continuing work in the theatre, he also pursued other interests, working in several independent film projects and even directing a play before leaving for Los Angeles in 2009, where he now resides and is pursuing work in television and film. Show less «