Stephanie Cheeva

Stephanie Cheeva

Birthday: 28 December 1974, Sofia, Bulgaria
Birth Name: Stefka Georgcheva
Stefi was born and raised in Bulgaria by her parents, Bulgarian Figure-skating Champion Maria Vulkova, and Mathematics Professor Veselin Georchev. Stefi changed her name to Stephanie Cheeva when she came to LA in 1996. She had to learn how to speak English, before she could join and graduate from the Joanne Baron & D.W. Brown school of acting.S... Show more »
Stefi was born and raised in Bulgaria by her parents, Bulgarian Figure-skating Champion Maria Vulkova, and Mathematics Professor Veselin Georchev. Stefi changed her name to Stephanie Cheeva when she came to LA in 1996. She had to learn how to speak English, before she could join and graduate from the Joanne Baron & D.W. Brown school of acting.Stephanie Cheeva/McNeal produced and acted in the action thriller Black Cobra - a Lionsgate/Shoreline release in 2012. She is also producing the feature films Angel City, Major, Mr. Sinclair, and Quickfire 3D, as well as the film Pure. She is a Co-Founder and Vise President of Love Never Fails World Charity - a non-profit organization committed to the abolishment of Child-Sex Trafficking.In 2003, Stephanie was inducted into the International Martial Arts Hall Of Fame. She was also presented with the Chinese Martial Arts Academy Award from the Hawaiian International Martial Arts Society, and was awarded Female Action Star of the Year. Currently holder of a Fifth Degree Black Belt, by her late teens Stephanie had won 21 gold medals and competed all over the world.In 1996, Stephanie came to Los Angeles and two years later, graduated from the "Joanne Baron & D.W. Brown" school of acting. Her acting and action skills provided her with the opportunities to be a part of film and TV shows such as: The Ultimate Game, Martial Law, Nash Bridges, VIP, Crossing Jordan, Exorcism, Longshot, Last Call, Miss Congeniality 2, Shallow Ground, The Last Eve, Tequila Express, as well as several national commercials and numerous video-games: Pirates: The Legend of Black Kat, Star Wars: The Clone Wars, Rise to Honor, Spawn: Armageddon, Devil May Cry 3: Dante's Awakening, Resident Evil to name a few. Show less «